New Zealand Fringe Festival Awards 2014

The 2014 NZ Fringe Festival has come to a sensational glittering end, with an award ceremony at St Peter’s Church Sunday 2nd March, honouring the hard work, creativity and innovativeness of 121 events

Share

The 2014 NZ Fringe Festival has come to a sensational glittering end, with an award ceremony at St Peter’s Church Sunday 2nd March, honouring the hard work, creativity and innovativeness of 121 events, performing over 700 shows in 45 different Wellington venues.

The very popular Contact Energy #Fringefave Award of $5000 was awarded to Miss Fletcher Sings the Blues, chosen by the people after voting was open to the public during the festival.

The NZ Fringe team acknowledges our amazing participants, honours our adventurous sponsors, and warmly thanks our kick ass audiences for joining us in another great year.

NZ Fringe Award winners & nominees 2014:

Winners are listed directly below their Award title, nominees are alphabetically listed after . . .

Best Comedy
Why Do I Dream? – Sabrina D’Angelo
Sketch-ual Healing – Jimmy James Eaton and Jason Geary
The Kincaid Weekender – Cinema in Decline
What Is This? Woman’s Hour - Discharge

Best Music
Lines From The Nile – Rowena Simpson and Douglas Mews
A Symphony of Sloths – Marika Pratley
Stranger – Hair of the Dog Productions / Geraldine Quinn

Best Theatre
The Bookbinder – Trick of the Light Theatre
Highly Commended First Night Off in A Long Time (USA) - Barefaced
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Bright Orange Walls
Everything is Surrounded By Water – my accomplice

Best Outdoor / Circus
IQ2 – The Town Centre
Catherine Badwind – Catherine Goodwin
Between the Lines – Tess Munro Pedreos

Best Visual / Digital Arts
The Ochre Workshop – Charlotte Andrew
Copy Wildly – Brigit Bachler

Best Production Design
Traces: Ghosts From the Archive – Longstaff Productions
Shu – Arte Visuale
The 7 Person Chair Pyramid High Wire Act – Der Vorfuhreffekt Theatre
The Bookbinder – Trick of the Light

Most Original Concept
Dinner with Izzy and Simon
Highly Commended Break Up [We Need to Talk] – Binge Culture
Symphony of Sloths - Marika Pratley

Best Marketing
Famous Sharron: The Fame Game – Famous Sharron
Bowls Club Jazz – Slow Diagonals
Playing Nicely – Pinwheel Dance Theatre
Sven Olsen’s Brutal Canadian Love Saga Plays Songs From The Almanac

Best Newcomer
Would You Rather Productions – I Could Live Here
Highly Commended Eamonn Marra – Respite
Mouse Young – The Dreamer
Samuel Phillips – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Tabitha Arthur – Traces: Ghosts From the Archive

Stand Out Performer
Justine Campbell – They Saw A Thylacine
Bianca Seinafo – Birds
Geraldine Quinn – Stranger
Sabrina D’Angelo – Why Do I Dream?

Best Solo Show
Everything is Surrounded By Water – my accomplice
Explode On Contact – Ben Stokes
First Night Off in A Long Time (USA) - Barefaced
The Bookbinder – Trick of the Light

Melbourne Fringe – Tiki Tour Award
The Bookbinder – Trick of the Light Theatre

NZ Pacific Studio Artist Residency Award
The Ochre Workshop – Charlotte Andrew

Spirit of The Fringe Award
Jennifer O’Sullivan
James Nokise

Best of the Fringe
The Bookbinder – Trick of the Light Theatre
Highly Commended A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Bright Orange Walls

Judging for Best Dance is delayed until Tuesday 4th March due to show availability

Contact details: 
Brianne Kerr - NZ Fringe Marketing Manager marketing@fringe.co.nz

Written by

Brianne Kerr Publicity

3 Mar 2014

Interests: I am an enthusiastic and effective publicist who can help you grow an audience, launch an event, plan media involvement, and enhance your project. I have a working knowledge of New Zealand wide media and am actively involved in the Wellington arts community.