NZ Comedy Guild Award nominees

Steve Wrigley will host the 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards ceremony.
Leading the nominees for the 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards is Waikato-based comedian Jan Maree, wit

Share

Leading the nominees for the 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards is Waikato-based comedian Jan Maree, with no fewer than six nominations to her name, including nods for Best Show, Best MC and Best Female Comedian.

Leading the nominees for the 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards is Waikato-based comedian Jan Maree, with no fewer than six nominations to her name, including nods for Best Show, Best MC and Best Female Comedian.

Jan’s not the only one who can boast multiple nominations, however – trailing at her heels is Steve Wrigley, with four nominations, and Andrew Clay, Vaughan King and Ben Hurley, with three nominations apiece.

The 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards, presented by Comedy Central, are entirely peer-voted, allowing New Zealand comedians to acknowledge the achievements of their colleagues. This year’s nominees range from comedy veterans to people who’ve only recently started getting behind a microphone.

Apart from Best Show, Best Male and Female Comedians, and Best MC, there are awards to recognise those who have supported other comedians behind the scenes, and those who are simply the most fun to perform with.

Winners will be announced at a live show on Sunday 20 December at The Classic in Auckland, hosted by Steve Wrigley – who apart from receiving multiple nominations this year, won the Best MC Award in 2008.

Full list of 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards nominees:

BEST NEWCOMER

Chris Cook
Joseph Harper
Stella Graham
Sarah Harpur

BEST SHOW CONCEPT

Heidi O’Loughlin and Rose Matafeo: Heidi and Rose's Guide To The Uncool
Vaughan King: The Inventor
Jan Maree: Have You Met Me?
Andrew Clay: Andy Clay's Book Of Love

BEST SHOW

Te Radar: Eating The Dog
Jan Maree: Have You Met Me?
Andrew Clay: Andy Clay's Book Of Love
Steve Wrigley: Office Boy

BEST COMEDY VENUE

The Classic (Auckland)
Snatch (Auckland)
San Francisco Bathhouse (Wellington)
The Cook (Hamilton)
The Basement (Taranaki)

BEST MEDIA SUPPORT

Comedy Central
Radio New Zealand National
TV3
C4
The Rock
New Zealand Herald

BEST INTERNATIONAL GUEST

Carey Marx
Mickey D
Janey Godley
Jason Cook

BEST INDUSTRY FRIEND

Jan Maree
Scott Blanks
Derek Flores
Richard Carrington

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE ON NZ TELEVISION

Ben Hurley on '7 Days' TV3
Paul Ego on '7 Days' TV3
Jeremy Corbett on '7 Days' TV3

MOST IMPROVED COMEDIAN

Rob Callaghan
TJ McDonald
Chris Brain
Jarred Fell

THE ANDREW KOVACEVICH MEMORIAL CUP

Figjam
Diane Spencer
Heidi O’Loughlin & Rose Matafeo
Jan Maree
Benjamin Crellin
Rhys Matthewson

GAG OF THE YEAR

Vaughan King
Chris Brain
Simon McKinney
Clayton Carrick-Leslie
Jeremy Elwood

BEST MC

Andrew Clay
Steve Wrigley
Jan Maree

BEST MALE COMEDIAN

Ben Hurley
Brendhan Lovegrove
Steve Wrigley
Jeremy Elwood

BEST FEMALE COMEDIAN

Michele A'Court
Jan Maree
Diane Spencer
Justine Smith

THE KEVIN SMITH MEMORIAL CUP FOR BEST ARTIST ACHIEVEMENT

Rhys Darby
Ben Hurley
Dai Henwood

THE GREEN ROOMER

Steve Wrigley
Vaughan King
Simon McKinney

Written by

The Big Idea Editor

7 Dec 2009

The Big Idea Editor Cathy Aronson is a journalist, photo journalist and digital editor.

Alice at her day job
Story / Performing Arts
Billy T Award 2016 nominee Alice Brine gives a comical account of juggling a creative career.
Nik performing
Story / Performing Arts
What does a lawyer and a stand-up comedian have in common? Nik Bruce-Smith says it's all about understanding people.
Anton Carter
Story / Performing Arts
Six months into the job, new DANZ chief executive Anton Carter is working on getting New Zealand dancing.
Story / Management & Admin, Performing Arts
Check out these resources to help create and promote dance events and build audiences.