Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards

The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Best Screenplay for a Short Film by Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – , Sticky Pictures Limited.
The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards have been announced. There were 22 awards for technic

Share

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards have been announced. There were 22 awards for technical categories across news and current affairs, general television, documentary and film.

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill congratulated all the winners of the Craft Awards.

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards have been announced. There were 22 awards for technical categories across news and current affairs, general television, documentary and film.

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill congratulated all the winners of the Craft Awards.

“These awards are solely dedicated to recognising excellence in the behind-the-scenes disciplines within the film and television industries,” Ms Cahill says.

“The winners and finalists in today’s awards are all supremely talented individuals and are justly deserving of their day in the spotlight.”

New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive and awards organising committee co-chair Rick Friesen paid tribute to the fantastic support the film and television industries have given to the Craft Awards.

“We’re thrilled with the support the Craft Awards have been given this year, following the inaugural event last year,” Mr Friesen says.

“The Craft Awards are a vital part of the Qantas Film and Television Awards programme, just as the people celebrated today are crucial to the ongoing success of the screen industries.”

A further 39 category awards will be presented at tomorrow night’s Qantas Film and Television Awards gala function, also at the Civic Theatre.

  • Full Craft Awards Winners and Finalists List (winner’s name first)

News and Current Affairs Categories

Best News Camera
Jared Mason – One News, US Election: McCain Campaign (TV One)

Finalists:

James Marshall – Breakfast, Skifield Prepares to Open (TV One)

Cameron Williams – 3 News, Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Christopher Brown – 20/20, The Amazing Race (TV2)

Finalists:

Scott Behrnes – Campbell Live, Merino (TV3)

Patrice Hutchinson – Native Affairs, Tini Whetu I Te Rangi (Maori Television)

Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam – One News, Ironwoman (TV One)

Finalists:

Tony Clark – One News, National Party candidates in South Auckland (TV One)

Rebecca O’Sullivan – Sunrise/Nightline, Jetboat, Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Will Kong – Sunday, 17 Hours (TV One)

Finalists:

Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, No Fixed Abode (TV3)

Paul Sparkes – Close Up, Rock School (TV One)

General Television Categories

Best Multi-Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson – IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:

Mitchell Hawkes – Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)

Mark Owers – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Simon Baumfield – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Martin Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Paul Sutorius – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Margot Francis – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Original Music in General Television 
David Ironside – Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)

Finalists:

Jonathan Bree – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Sound Design in General Television
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Finalists:

Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan, Stephen Gallagher – Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)

Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan – Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television
Tracey Collins – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Flux Animation Studio – Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)

John Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
Claire Palmer – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Finalists:

Aftershock Effects Team – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Lesley Burkes-Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Documentary Categories

Best Camera Work – Documentary/Factual Programme
Peter Young – Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)

Finalists:

Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi – Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)

Jacob Bryant – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme*
Irena Dol – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins

Finalist:

Tim Woodhouse – TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)

* Squeegee Bandit was required to withdraw from this category as it did not meet the condition of being broadcast on free-to-air television

Film Categories

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Rewa Harre – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:

Bogumil Godfrejow – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Leon Narbey – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Chris Plummer – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalists:

Harold Brodie – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment

Eric de Beus – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Jools Topp, Lynda Topp – The Topp Twins Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Finalists:

Don McGlashan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda – Separation City, Separation City Productions

Images & Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film 
Dave Whitehead, Polly McKinnon – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Finalists:

Chris Burt, David Long – Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Paul Cotterell – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Johnny Hawkins – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Finalists:

Rick Kofoed – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Andrew McAlpine – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalist:

Kirsty Cameron – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Marese Langan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Finalist:

Deb Watson – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Finalists:

David Coyle – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd

Peter Force, Adam Strange – Aphrodite’s Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd

Finalists:

Cushla Dillon – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

Ginny Loane – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

Written by

The Big Idea Editor

4 Sep 2009

The Big Idea Editor Cathy Aronson is a journalist, photo journalist and digital editor.

Story / Management & Admin, Screen & Sound
So you want to get your band noticed or even on a festival bill. How do you do it?
Peter Baker, owner/operator for Rhythmethod Distribution and general manager for digital music aggregator DRM.
Story / Digital & Technology, Music, Screen & Sound
Want to get all that great music you've created out to the masses? It's time to look at distribution.
Scott MacLachlan
Story / Management & Admin, Screen & Sound
Scott Maclachlan is known for managing some of NZ’s biggest recent musical talent.
Jeff Newton
Story / Marketing & Media, Screen & Sound
You have a great song but how do you get it heard? NZ On Air music promo guy Jeff Newton shares his tips.