Qantas Film and Television Awards finalists

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been a

Share

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been announced.

Boy led the charge in this year’s awards with 13 finalist nominations, closely tailed by Home by Christmas (10 nominations), Under the Mountain (7 nominations) and The Vintner’s Luck (6 nominations).

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been announced.

Boy led the charge in this year’s awards with 13 finalist nominations, closely tailed by Home by Christmas (10 nominations), Under the Mountain (7 nominations) and The Vintner’s Luck (6 nominations).

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill extended her warm congratulations to all the finalists.

Ms Cahill says the standard and number of entries in the feature film categories this year reflects the strength of New Zealand’s creative sector and the dedication and talent of the people in our film industry.

“There were no easy decisions when it came to selecting the finalists in this year’s film categories. The industry has turned out some incredibly strong material, and the interest at the box office for locally produced films has reflected this. The range of high calibre entries is a fantastic showcase for our local industry – each year, the entries just get better.”

The Qantas Film and Television Awards programme is jointly organised by the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand and the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council.

The finalists in the general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories were announced on Wednesday, 11 August.

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards will be announced over an industry luncheon at the Auckland Town Hall on Friday, 17 September. The red carpet Qantas Film and Television Awards Gala will be held at the Civic Theatre on Saturday, 18 September, followed by the 42BELOW After Party at the Auckland Town Hall.

The public are also encouraged to get involved and vote for the New Idea People’s Choice Award. Details on how to vote can be found in New Idea magazine.

CATEGORY FINALISTS:

Qantas Best Feature Film

Boy – Ainsley Gardiner, Whenua Films
Home by Christmas – Gaylene Preston, Sue Rogers & Nigel Hutchinson, Doublehead Films
Under the Mountain – Richard Fletcher, Matthew Grainger & Jonathan King, Redhead Films

Best Director in a Film Feature

Gaylene Preston – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephen Sinclair – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

42BELOW Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Tony Barry – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephen Papps – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
James Rolleston – Boy, Whenua Films

42BELOW Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Alison Bruce – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Vera Farmiga – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Elena Stejko – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Te Aho Eketone-Whitu – Boy, Whenua Films
Sam Neill – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Keisha Castle-Hughes – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Tina Cleary – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephanie Tauevihi – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film

Dean Parker – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Gaylene Preston – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Alun Bollinger – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Adam Clark – Boy, Whenua Films
Denis Lenoir – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Editing in a Feature Film

Chris Plummer – Boy, Whenua Films
Ken Sparks – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Paul Sutorius – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films

Best Original Music in a Feature Film

Lukasz Buda, Samuel Scott & Conrad Wedde – Boy, Whenua Films
Victoria Kelly – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
David Long & Stephen Gallagher – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Images and Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film 

Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Gilbert Lake – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Tim Prebble, Ken Saville, Michael Hedges & Gethin Creagh – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Ken Saville, Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Michael Hedges & Gilbert Lake – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Production Design in a Feature Film

Ralph Davies – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Grant Major – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Shayne Radford – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film

Leslie Burkes-Harding – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Amanda Neale – Boy, Whenua Films
Beatrix Pasztor – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film

Steve Boyle & Jane O’Kane – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Angela Mooar – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Dannelle Satherley – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film

Charlie McClellan – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Park Road Post – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
George Ritchie – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Short Film

Zoe McIntosh – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
Sam Peacocke – Manurewa, Robber's Dog Films Ltd
thedownlowconcept – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Best Performance in a Short Film

Tuhoe Isaac – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
Aaron McGregor – Choice Night, POP Film
Josh Thomson – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Best Screenplay for a Short Film

Sam Peacocke – Manurewa, Robber's Dog Films Ltd
Paul Stanley Ward – Choice Night, POP Film
Thedownlowconcept – Ryan Hutchings, Jarrod Holt, Nigel McCulloch – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film

Robert Key – Roof Rattling, Robin Murphy Productions Limited
Ginny Loane – Redemption, Isola Productions Ltd
Gareth Moon, Jodie Stack, Chris Ulutupu & Kate Logan – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film

New Idea People Choice Awards Finalists

Beth Allen – Shortland Street
Jason Gunn – Cheers to 50 Years
Kimberly Crossman – Shortland Street
Robyn Malcolm – Outrageous Fortune
Jaquie Brown – The Jaquie Brown Diaries
Mike McRoberts – 3 News
Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – One News
Paul Henry – Breakfast
Pippa Wetzell – Breakfast
Kevin Milne – Fair Go

About the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2010

It is the third year the Awards has been held, and the programme has grown into New Zealand’s most prestigious celebration of achievement in our film and television industries. The Qantas Film and Television Awards is the amalgamation of the former New Zealand Screen Awards and the New Zealand Television Awards.

 For a full list of categories, and information about the awards and tickets to the awards ceremonies, please visit the official Qantas Film and Television Awards website: www.qantasfilmandtvawards.co.nz

Written by

The Big Idea Editor

12 Aug 2010

The Big Idea Editor Cathy Aronson is a journalist, photo journalist and digital editor.

Story / Screen & Sound
Audiences who enjoy documentaries are being invited to experience a more interactive way of factual story-telling with four new online interactive projects funded by NZ On Air.
Story / Screen & Sound
NZ On Air will invest $5.27 million in a line-up of new and returning documentary and factual programmes exploring New Zealand’s stories and characters.
Sarah Ridsdale (centre) and family. Winner of the Creativity & Culture Award - awarded with backing from The Big Idea.
Story / Screen & Sound
Sarah Ridsdale from Palmerston North has won the Creativity & Culture Award, backed by The Big Idea, at the Making a Difference film competition.
Sarah Ballard
Story / Screen & Sound
APRA have announced the recipients of the 2015 Professional Development Awards.