Wellington Theatre Awards 2019

Nominees for the Wellington Theatre Awards 2019

Share

THE 2019 WELLINGTON THEATRE AWARD NOMINEES ARE... (in alphabetical order)

 

Most Promising Newcomer (Two awards)

Carrie Green, Director He Kura Kōrero

Charlie Potter, Actor Melancholy Play

Dryw McArthur, Actor Burn Her and The Aliens

Sam Tippet, Stage Manager Hamlet and Ransom

TAHI: New Zealand Festival of Solo Performance

Tess Sullivan, Actor The Turkish Dogs are Racist

Unity Brown, Actor Fishin' Chip

 

Lighting Designer

Jane Hakaraia Cellfish

Jennifer Lal Pakaru and Orchids

Marcus McShane The Children, Waiting for Godot and Tröll

Molloy The Dunstan Creek Haunting

Tony Black The Pink Hammer

 

Sound Designer

Oliver Devlin The Children

Thomas Lambert Ransom, Story Studio Live 2019 and Pakaru

Thomas Press Cellfish

Jason Wright The Clearing

 

Set Designer

Debbie Fish Burn Her

Jane Hakaraia Cellfish

John Hodgkins The Children

Lucas Neal Hamlet

Rose Kirkup Fishin' Chip and Ransom

Sean Coyle Pakaru

 

Costume Designer

Charlotte Kelleher Te Kuia me te Pūngāwerewere

Rose Philpott and Tori Manley-Tapu Orchids

Seraphina Tausilia-Brown Captain Cook Thinks Again

Sheila Horton Alice in Wonderland

 

Composer of Music

Eden Mulholland Orchids

Rutene Spooner He Kura Kōrero

Simon McArthur and Dave Lisik Melancholy Play

Tane Upjohn-Beatson Tröll

 

New Playwright

Abby Howells HarleQueen

Barnaby Olson and Company The Turkish Dogs are Racist

Kieran Craft Four Nights in the Green Barrow Pub

Maia Diamond Fishin' Chip

Tavita Nielsen-Mamea Au Ko Tuvalu

 

New NZ Play

Eleanor Bishop and Karin McCracken, produced by Zanetti Productions Yes Yes Yes

Michele Amas The Pink Hammer

Mitch Tawhi Thomas Pakaru

Rob Mokaraka, Miriama McDowell and Jason Te Kare Cellfish

Ralph McCubbin Howell Tröll

 

Most Original Production

Captain Cook Thinks Again Barbarian Productions

Glittery Clittery Tessa Waters, Rowena Hutson and Victoria Falcone

Only Bones Kallo Collective

 

Outstanding Performances (Four awards in total)

Catherine Downes The Children

Carmel McGlone The Children

Carrie Green Cellfish

Hilary Norris Four Nights in the Green Barrow Pub

Jack Sergent-Shadbolt The Aliens

Jason Te Kare Cellfish

Karin McCracken Yes Yes Yes

Lara Macgregor Burn Her

Madeline McNamara The Attitudes-Refusing Performance

Mitch Tawhi Thomas Hamlet

Stevie Hancox-Monk Hamlet

Tom Clarke Perry and Captain Cook Thinks Again

 

Excellence Award for Performance Ensemble

He Kura Kōrero Rutene Spooner and Holly Chappell-Eason

Orchids Sarah Foster-Sproull

Pakaru Hāpai Productions

The Turkish Dogs are Racist Barnaby Olson and Company

 

Excellence Award for Theatre for Young Audiences

Bathtime Bubbles Rollicking Entertainment

He Kura Kōrero Rutene Spooner and Holly Chappell-Eason

Story Studio Live 2019 Capital E National Theatre for Children

Tröll Trick of Light Theatre

 

Excellence Award for Theatre for Social Change

Captain Cook Thinks Again Barbarian Productions

Glittery Clittery Tessa Waters, Rowena Hutson and Victoria Falconer

Story Studio Live 2019 Capital E National Theatre for Children

Yes Yes Yes Eleanor Bishop and Karin McCracken, produced by Zanetti Productions

 

Director of the Year

David O’Donnell and Lori Leigh Hamlet

Eleanor Bishop Yes Yes Yes

Jo Randerson Captain Cook Thinks Again

Mitch Tawhi Thomas Pakaru

Susan Wilson The Children

 

Production of the Year

Cellfish Theatre of Auckland and Taki Rua Productions

Orchids Sarah Foster-Sproull

Pakaru Hāpai Productions

The Children Circa Theatre

Tröll Trick of Light Theatre

Yes Yes Yes Eleanor Bishop and Karin McCracken, produced by Zanetti Productions

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 NOMINEES!

Join us at Shed 6 on Sunday 8 December for the Wellington theatre arts industry event of the year.

 

The Wellington Theatre Awards - Ngā Whakarākei O Whātaitai - recognise the actors, designers, writers, composers and directors that create and produce theatre in Wellington.

Join us at Shed 6 on Sunday 8 December for the Wellington theatre arts industry event of the year.

This year we celebrate the innovation, originality and collaboration evident within the theatre community of Wellington. We will acknowledge and applaud the recent research undertaken on career sustainability of arts professionals by Creative NZ, and embrace the discussion of how career sustainability contributes positively to the well-being and mental health of artists and arts practitioners within the creative sector.

The awards ceremony will also recognise those who have contributed significantly to the Wellington theatre community and creative sector over the years.

Established in 1992, the Wellington Theatre Awards were created to salute the work and achievements of the passionate and hardworking creatives that year on year continue to produce great theatre in Wellington.

 

The Wellington Theatre Awards 2019

7pm // 8th December

Shed 6

 

Tickets are $30 / $27.50 per person when you book a table of 10.

Available at: https://www.ticketmaster.co.nz/wellington-theatre-awards-wellington-08-1...

 

 

 

The Theatre Awards Trust would like to acknowledge our generous sponsors:

The Lion Foundation, Wellington City Council, Jack Jeffs Charitable Trust, The Dominion Post, Circa, BATS, Taki Rua, Toi Whakaari, Victoria University of Wellington, Capital E, Playmarket, Weta Workshop, Emerging Artists Trust, Park Road Post, New Zealand Festival and Showcast.

 

 

For more information, images or an interview, please contact Hannah Jones at Hannah@medici.nz/ 0277336617

 

Contact details: 
hannah@medici.nz

Written by

Hannah Jones

24 Nov 2019