Qantas Film Awards finalists

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been a

Share

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been announced.

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill congratulated all the finalists.

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been announced.

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill congratulated all the finalists.

“There were 122 entries for the film categories, and it was an extremely tough job for the judges to narrow them down to 55 finalists.”

Ms Cahill says the standard of entries in the feature film categories in this year’s awards was particularly strong, and reflected the ongoing development of New Zealand’s film industry.

“The number and quality of feature film entries this year proves our film industry is going from strength to strength.”

The Qantas Film and Television Awards programme is jointly organised by the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand and the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council.

The finalists in the general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories will be announced on Monday 10 August.

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards will be announced during an awards lunch at the Civic Theatre in Auckland on Friday 4 September. The Qantas Film and Television Awards (including highlights from the Craft Awards) will be presented at an evening ceremony at the Civic Theatre on Saturday 5 September.

Qantas Film and Television Awards 2009

Film Category Finalists
Qantas Best Feature Film - budget over $1 million
Apron Strings - Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley - Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris; General Film Corporation
Show Of Hands - Angela Littlejohn, Great Southern Television

Best Feature Film - budget under $1 million
I’m Not Harry Jenson - Tom Hern, Six String Pictures
The Map Reader - John Davies, Arkles Entertainment
Untouchable Girls - Arani Cuthbert, Diva Productions

Best Director in a Film Feature (budget under and over $1 million)
Toa Fraser - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Anthony McCarten - Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television
Sima Urale - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Joel Edgerton - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Sam Neill - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Scott Wills - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Danielle Cormack - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Jennifer Ludlam - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Melanie Lynskey - Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Les Hill - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Peter O’Toole - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Cameron Rhodes - I’m Not Harry Jenson, Six String Pictures

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Nancy Brunning - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Michelle Langstone - Separation City, Separation City Productions
Bonnie Soper - The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Briar Grace-Smith - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Alan Sharp - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Bogumil Godfrejow - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Rewa Harre - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Leon Narbey - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Harold Brodie - The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Eric de Beus - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Chris Plummer - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Don McGlashan - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda - Separation City, Separation City Productions
The Topp Twins - Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Chris Burt, David Long - Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Paul Cotterell - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Dave Whitehead - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Johnny Hawkins - Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Rick Kofoed - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Kirsty Cameron - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Odile Dicks-Mireaux - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Marese Langan - Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Deb Watson - The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland - The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
James Cunningham - Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Grant Major - Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures

Best Performance in a Short Film
Ian Hughes - Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Cameron Rhodes - Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Oscar Vandy-Connor - The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland - The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
David Coyle - Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Peter Force, Adam Strange - Aphrodite’s Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
James Cunningham - Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Cushla Dillon - Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Ginny Loane - Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

Written by

The Big Idea Editor

6 Aug 2009

The Big Idea Editor Cathy Aronson is a journalist, photo journalist and digital editor.

Beast of Burden
Story / Screen & Sound
The 3D animated family film 'Beast of Burden' has been announced as the first official feature film co-production between NZ and China.
Story / Screen & Sound
NZ On Air will fund 23 new music projects in its first MakingTracks funding round for the 2016 calendar year.
Story / Screen & Sound
Audiences who enjoy documentaries are being invited to experience a more interactive way of factual story-telling with four new online interactive projects funded by NZ On Air.
Story / Screen & Sound
NZ On Air will invest $5.27 million in a line-up of new and returning documentary and factual programmes exploring New Zealand’s stories and characters.