Qantas TV Awards finalists

The finalists in 41 general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories for

Share

The finalists in 41 general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been announced.

The 123 finalists were selected from 515 entries for the television categories.

The finalists in 41 general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards have been announced.

The 123 finalists were selected from 515 entries for the television categories.

NZ Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive and awards organising committee co-chair Rick Friesen says the standard was very high and reflected the quality of New Zealand’s television industry.

“Our television industry continues to punch well above its weight, and those who work in it can be justifiably proud of their endeavours.”

The finalists in the film categories were announced on Wednesday 5 August.

News and Current Affairs Categories

Qantas Best News

3 News (TV3)
One News (TV One)
Tonight (TV One)
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Paul Henry – Breakfast (TV One)
Kevin Milne – Fair Go (TV One)
Andrew Saville – One News (TV One)

Best News Reporting

Guyon Espiner – One News, Ele Peters (TV One)
Duncan Garner – 3 News, Secret Tapes (TV3)
Amanda Gillies – 3 News, Victoria Bush Fires (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special

Pete Cronshaw, Cara Darvill – 20/20, Baby Business (TV2)
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao – Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Mike McRoberts, John Stephenson – 60 Minutes, Bread Basket/Basket Case (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme

Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler, Mike Hosking – Close Up, Schools (TV One)
Donna-Marie Lever – Close Up, Family: The Gunman’s Mum (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine – Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Series

Native Affairs, Hikoi, Episode 9 (Maori Television)
Q+A, Episode 3 (TV One)
Sunday, Episode 14 (TV One)

Investigation of the Year

John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan, Portia Mao – Sunday, Bad Milk (TV One)
Kate McCallum, Louisa Cleave, Michael Holland, Mike Valintine – Close Up, Rest Home (TV One)
Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens – Sunday, Dr Disaster 2 (TV One)

Best News Camera

James Marshall – Breakfast, Skifield Prepares to Open (TV One)
Jared Mason – One News, US Election: McCain Campaign (TV One)
Cameron Williams – 3 News, Anzac Day in Tinui and Chatham Islands (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Camera

Scott Behrnes – Campbell Live, Merino (TV3)
Christopher Brown – 20/20, The Amazing Race (TV2)
Patrice Hutchinson – Native Affairs, Tini Whetu I Te Rangi (Maori Television)

Best News Editing

Kirsten Bolam – One News, Ironwoman (TV One)
Tony Clark – One News, National Party candidates in South Auckland (TV One)
Rebecca O’Sullivan – Sunrise/Nightline, Jetboat, Queenstown Artist and Retronude exhibit (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Editing

Paul Enticott – 60 Minutes, No Fixed Abode (TV3)
Will Kong – Sunday, 17 Hours (TV One)
Paul Sparkes – Close Up, Rock School (TV One)

General Television Categories

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme

Outrageous Fortune – John Laing, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Piece Of My Heart – Michele Fantl, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Until Proven Innocent – Paula Boock, Donna Malane; Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme

The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone; Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
The Millen Baird Show – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV3)
The Pretender – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television (TV One)

Maori Language Commission Best Maori Language Programme

Ka Haku Au – Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade; Maramena Ltd (Maori Television)
Ko Tawa – Jeni-Leigh Walker, Maori Television (Maori Television)
Maumahara – Hinewehi Mohi, Raukatauri Productions Ltd (Maori Television)

Qantas Best Children’s/Youth Programme

Let’s Get Inventin’ – Luke Nola, Television Spaceman Ltd (TV2)
Play It Strange 2008 – Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (C4)
Polyfest ’09 – Lisa Taouma, TVNZ (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme

Fair Go – Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
Hunger For The Wild – Peter Young, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)
What’s Really In Our Food – Vincent Burke, Laurie Clarke; Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)

Best Entertainment Programme

Dancing With The Stars – Debra Kelleher, TVNZ (TV One)
Eating Media Lunch – Paul Casserly, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? – Tony Holden, Steve Gilbert; Great Southern Television (TV One)

Best Sports Broadcast

Heineken Open Tennis Finals – Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
International Netball Series 2008 – Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
Powerbuilt Tools Motorsport – David Turner, TVNZ (TV One)

Kordia Group Ltd Best Event Coverage

C4 goes to Vodafone Homegrown – Satellite Media/C4 (C4)
One News Special: Election ’08 – Darryl Walker, TVNZ (TV One)
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards – Arwen O’Connor, Satellite Media (C4)

Best Observational Reality Series

Piha Rescue – Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions Ltd (TV One)
Rescue 1 – Martin Cleave, Great Southern Television (TV2)
The Zoo – Sharon Bennett for Greenstone Pictures, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)

Best Constructed Reality Series

Missing Pieces – David Lomas, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV3)
New Zealand’s Next Top Model – Anna Lynch, TV3 (TV3)
Sensing Murder – David Harry Baldock, Geoff Husson, Cinna Smith; Ninox Television (TV2)

Best Performance by an Actress – General Television

Emily Barclay – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Sarah Peirse – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Annie Whittle – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – General Television

Bronwyn Bradley – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Keisha Castle-Hughes – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Siobhan Marshall – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actor – General Television

Cohen Holloway – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Bob McLaren – The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)
Anthony Starr – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television

Owen Black – Shortland Street, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Peter Elliott – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Andre King – The Pretender, Great Southern Television (TV One)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme

Petra Bagust – What’s Really In Our Food, Top Shelf Productions Ltd (TV3)
Jason Gunn – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)
Te Radar – Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)

Atomic Coffee Roasters Ltd Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme

James Griffin, Rachel Lang – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Paula Boock, Donna Malane – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Fiona Samuel – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme

Peter Burger – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Brendon Donovan – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Fiona Samuel – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme

Jane Andrew – Off The Radar, JAM TV (TV One)
Paul Casserly – Eating Media Lunch, Great Southern Television (TV2)
Paul Murphy – Sensing Murder, Ninox Television (TV2)

Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television

Mitchell Hawkes – Vodafone NZ Music Awards, Satellite Media (C4)
Steve Jamieson – IRB World Sevens Series Wellington, TVNZ (TV One)
Mark Owers – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme

Simon Baumfield – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
David Paul – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Martin Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme

Margot Francis – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Paul Sutorius – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Original Music in General Television 

Jonathan Bree – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
David Ironside – Lost In Libya, Pacific Screen (TV One)
Conrad Wedde, Luke Buda – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Sound Design in General Television

Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan – Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Images & Sound (TV2)
Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan – Outrageous Fortune, Images & Sound (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television

Flux Animation Studios – Buzzy Bee And Friends, Lion Rock Ventures Ltd (TV2)
Tracey Collins – Piece Of My Heart, MF Films Ltd (TV One)
John Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television

Aftershock Effects Team – Aftershock, Gibson Group (TV3)

Lesley Burkes-Harding – Until Proven Innocent, Lippy Pictures Ltd (TV One)
Claire Palmer – Dancing With The Stars, TVNZ (TV One)

Documentary Categories

Best Popular Documentary

A Good Way To Die? – Octopus Pictures (TV3)
Life, Death And A Lung Transplant – Rachel Jean, Isola Productions Ltd (TV3)
Mika Haka Kids – Mika, Patangaroa Entertainment Ltd (Maori Television)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary

Assume Nothing – Kirsty MacDonald, Girl on a Bike Films
Kapiti Art Project – Summer Agnew, Curious Film (TVNZ6)
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins – Pietra Brettkelly

Best Director – Documentary

Summer Agnew – Kapiti Art Project, Curious Film (TVNZ6)|
Pietra Brettkelly – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Gerard Smyth – Barefoot Cinema: The Life And Art Of Cinematographer Alun Bollinger, Frank Film (TV One)

Best Camerawork – Documentary/Factual Programme

Tony Barnes, Obi Kenobi – Million Dollar Catch, Great Southern Television (TV3)
Jacob Bryant – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Peter Young – Hunger For The Wild, Fisheye Films Ltd (TV One)

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme

Irena Dol – The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins
Sandor Lau – Squeegee Bandit, Sandor Lau Creations
Tim Woodhouse – TOKI Does New York, Octopus Pictures (TV One)

Written by

The Big Idea Editor

10 Aug 2009

The Big Idea Editor Cathy Aronson is a journalist, photo journalist and digital editor.

Beast of Burden
Story / Screen & Sound
The 3D animated family film 'Beast of Burden' has been announced as the first official feature film co-production between NZ and China.
Story / Screen & Sound
NZ On Air will fund 23 new music projects in its first MakingTracks funding round for the 2016 calendar year.
Story / Screen & Sound
Audiences who enjoy documentaries are being invited to experience a more interactive way of factual story-telling with four new online interactive projects funded by NZ On Air.
Story / Screen & Sound
NZ On Air will invest $5.27 million in a line-up of new and returning documentary and factual programmes exploring New Zealand’s stories and characters.